Main navigation
College Awards
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering whose activities and accomplishments demonstrate unusually significant and meritorious achievement in teaching during the previous three academic years.
1989-1990 1990-1991 1991-1992 1992-1993 1993-1994 1994-1995 1995-1996 1996-1997 1997-1998 Victor G. J. Rodgers 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 H. S. Udaykumar 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 John M. Wiencek |
2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 Sarah Vigmostad 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant service contributions to the College of Engineering.
1992-1993 1993-1994 1994-1995 1995-1996 1996-1997 1997-1998 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 |
2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 Paul Hanley 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.
1992-1993 1993-1994 1994-1995 1995-1996 1996-1997 1997-1998 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 |
2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering to recognize scholarly activities, accomplishments and significant contributions to teaching, research, and service that are remarkable for someone early in their academic career.
2021-2022
Ibrihim Demir
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Caterina Lamuta
Mechanical Engineering
Greg LeFevre
Mechanical Engineering
Kristan Worthington
Biomedical Engineering
2022-2023
Xuan Song
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Presented to a staff member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.
2002-2003 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2010-2011 2012-2013 2013-2014 |
2014-2015 2016-2017 Ashley McDonald 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
The student success award will be presented to a staff member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to create an outstanding student experience. This award is meant to recognize staff members who directly or indirectly contribute to student success.
2019-2020
Laura Vasser
Engineering Student Success Team
2020-2021
Josh Lobb
Biomedical Engineering
2021-2022
Tom Barnhart
Engineering Electronics Shop
2022-2023
Chris Fomon
Engineering Computing Services
This annual award acknowledges a staff member whose volunteer or professional service activities demonstrate outstanding service to the College of Engineering, the University community, their profession, or representing the College of Engineering in the wider community, and whose imagination and dedication go beyond the scope of their position in the College of Engineering.
2010-2011 2011-2012 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 | 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
Presented to a College of Engineering staff member who provides outstanding service to the College of Engineering, has a positive attitude that impacts and improves the work atmosphere within the college, leaves a lasting impression with the college and its constituents, and demonstrates a commitment to the college and its mission. The award honors the late Mary Sheedy, secretary in the Office of the Dean from 1928-1969.
2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
Presented to a PhD student/recent PhD graduate in the College of Engineering to recognize research activities, accomplishments, and significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.
2021-2022
Camilla Tabasso
Mechanical Engineering
2022-2023
Parth Kotak
Mechanical Engineering
University of Iowa Awards
Presented to a faculty member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State of Iowa.
1991-1992 1992-1993 1993-1994 1997-1998 1998-1999 2002-2003 2003-2004 2006-2007 |
2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2013-2014 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
The President and Provost Award for Teaching Excellence represents the highest level of achievement in teaching given at the University of Iowa.
2004-2005 2005-2006 2007-2008 2009-2010 |
2011-2012 2015-2016 2016-2017 2019-2020 2022-2023 |
The Brody Award is named in honor of the late Michael J. Brody, former president of the UI Faculty Senate. It recognizes outstanding faculty who have made exceptional contributions to the UI and the community.
2010-2011 2012-2013 |
2016-2017 2018-2019 |
Presented to a staff member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State of Iowa.
1996-1997 1996-1997 1998-1999 1999-2000 2001-2002 2008-2009 |
2010-2011 Cornelia Mutel 2015-2016 Carmen Langel 2016-2017 2018-2019 2022-2023 |
Presented to a staff member of the University of Iowa for outstanding accomplishments and contributions that significantly benefited or brought honor or recognition to the University.
1988-1989 1989-1990 1990-1991 1992-1993 1993-1994 1995-1996 1995-1996 1998-1997 |
2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2012-2013 2015-2016 Teresa Gaffey 2016-2017 2022-2023 |
The Lola Lopes Award for Undergraduate Student Advocacy, given annually by the Office of the Provost, honors University of Iowa administrators and staff who support undergraduate education and serve as strong, effective advocates for undergraduate students and the undergraduate experience.
2008-2009 2010-2011 |
2015-2016 |
2023 College of Engineering Awards Committees
- Keri Hornbuckle (CEE)
- Alec Scranton (CBE)
- Tae-Hong Lim (BME)
- Osama Saba (BME)
- Ananya Sen Gupta (ECE)
- Andres Martinez (IIHR)
- Albert Ratner (ME)
- Kamran Samani (ME)
- Keith Schilling (IGS)
- Tom Schnell (ISE)
- Zhi Chen (IIAI)
- Diane Fountain (Co-Chair; non-voting)
- H. S. Udaykumar (Co-Chair; non-voting)
- Andrew Veit (ESAC president, Chair)
- Kristine Roggentien (DSRI)
- Derek Ikoma (eSST)
- Breanna Shea (IIHR)
- Gallagher Leach (Academic Units)
- Tracey Pritchard (external)
- Diane Fountain (HR)
- Amy Mattix (HR)